Bethania Garage Inc. & Hard Dog Fabrication Hard Dog Fabrication Logo
 
       
     
Z3 Bar Installation Instructions

 

 

HARDWARE KIT:

  • main hoop mounting back-up plates - right & left
  • 3/8" x 1.25" hex head bolts w/ self locking nuts (4ea) & flat washers (4)
  • 3/8" x 1.25" socket head bolts w/ self locking nuts (2ea)
  • 3/8" x 2.25" hex head bolts w/ self locking nuts (4ea)

TOOLS NEEDED:

  • safety glasses
  • 5/16" allen wrench
  • flat screwdriver or panel tool
  • #2 phillips head screwdriver - 1 regular length & 1 stubby
  • drill w/ 3/8" drill bit
  • knife edge or small screwdriver for removing plastic screw covers
  • wrenches : 16mm or 5/8" 2 - 9/16"
  • 1.75" hole saw
  • aviation snips for cutting interior panels
  • half round file for fitting plastic interior panels
  • T-40 torx drive
  • heat gun or hair dryer for fitting plastic interior panels
  • c-clamp for clamping back-up plates while drilling

 

 

 

Remove the trim panels covering the seat belt towers and the interior panels that cover the area beside as well as behind the seats. To accomplish this you will need to loosen the console (between the seats), remove the upper storage compartment (behind the seats) and loosen the door sill scuff guards. These panels use a variety of specialty fasteners that snap and or screw into place, if you are unfamiliar with this type fastening system consult your shop manual for details.


The rear braces for the roll bar install into the tubes to which the seat belt reels and shoulder harness guides are attached. Locate the center of the tube on the panels that cover this area and using a 1.75" hole saw cut a hole for the rear braces to pass through. See photo #1 it may be necessary to enlarge theses holes slightly and to dress the edge, i like to use a half round file for this. Be careful, measure twice, cut once.

You will find the seat belts easier to work with if you split the panel just below the hole that the belt passes through. See image #1 after cutting the panels slide them up onto the rear braces of the roll bar.

With the large panels sitting in the car as shown in image #2, install the roll bar into the seat belt tubes. As the bar slides into the tubes the main hoop mounting plates will fit into the tray just in front of the top frame mount, this is a close fit and it may require some persuasion. Install the back-up plates by clamping in place and drilling the front hole first, (3/8") install the socket head bolts in the front holes and tighten the nuts just enough to hold the plates in place. Drill the other holes using the Slotted holes in the back-up plates as guides. Install the 3/8" x 1.25" bolts, with the nuts toward the outside of the car. Tighten t0 35-40 ft lbs starting with the front (socket head) bolts.


Cross drill the seat belt tubes and install the 3/8" x 2.5" bolts as shown in image #3.(5.5" from top of tube) cross drill and install another bolt 90 degrees to the first and approximately 2 inches higher. Tighten to 25-30 ft lbs


Move the large panels into position and mark the area around the main hoop that will need to be trimmed, notch the panel as shown in image #4 . I prefer to use a heat gun to heat the plastic and reshape the area around the mounting plates for a clean factory look instead of cutting this entire area away.


Reinstall the remaining interior pieces and parts, happy motoring

BMW Z3 Install
Click to Enlarge Image #1

BMW Z3 Install
Click to Enlarge Image #2

BMW Z3 Install
Click to Enlarge Image #3

BMW Z3 Install
Click to Enlarge Image #4

 

WARNING: This article is sold without warranty, expressed or implied. No warranty is made to this product's ability to protect the user from any injury or death. The user assumes that risk.

Updated December 10, 2009 8:19 AM